Whether you want to work on a film set, check out a local film or just get informed, we'll help!
Close Notification
Open Notification

Awards & Nominations

AWARDS

2016

  • MarkusMilosIanFabian awarded Monster Fest Best Score for their short film Imitations
  • Alain Delannoy Warsaw International Film Festival Best Animated Short The Talk: True Stories About the Birds & the Bees
  • Kevin Nikkel Documentary Organization of Canada Member Spotlight Tales from the Winnipeg Film Group
  • Liam Brennan Writer’s Room Bootcamp Participation Runner-up Red Rock Writer’s Academy – Screen Training Ireland
  • Paul Gross DGC Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film Hyena Road
  • Alan Wong VAFF Best Canadian Short A Dwarf’s Hideout
  • Madison Thomas Women in the Director’s Chair (WIDC) Story and Leadership Program Last Call
  • Frantic Films Canadian Comedy Awards Best TV Show Baroness Von Sketch Show
  • Nazariy Demkowicz – Won Young Entertainer Award for The Pinkertons 
  • Aaron Zeghers – awarded a jury special mention at the Milwaukee Underground Film Festival for Holland, Man. 
  • Wookey Films’ Les boys du ballet has been nominated for Prix Gémeaux’s Best Arts and Culture Documentary and Jour deplaine for Best Original Documentary Web Series and Best Hosts in an Original Web Series. 
  • Manito Média’s La Francomobile has been nominated for Prix Gémeaux’s Best Digital Production (Site or Mobile App) For Youth. 
  • RBC Emerging Filmmaker finalists: Ian Bawa (The Amazing Alan Cassettes), Rowan Gray (Anna and Ida), Fabian Velasco (The Touchdown), Nicholas Christie (Short Term Parking)
  • Solmund McPherson – RBC Emerging Filmmaker winner, The Debut
  • Claude Forest – won the “Livin’ the Dream” Jack Clements Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Tantoo Cardinal – won Alda Award for Excellence in Circumpolar Filmmaking 
  • Jenny & Jeff – nominated for Best Romantic Comedy and Best Youth Series at the Miami Web Fest. 
  • Cassandra Tusa – won Best Actress in a Leading Role at the International Independent Film Awards
  • Katherena Vermette, Erika MacPherson, Alicia Smith (NFB) win Coup du coeur du jury award at the 2016 Festival Presence autochtone/Montreal First People’s Festival for this river
  • Alain Delannoy- won Rhode Island International Film Festival Best Short Animation for “The Talk” True Stories About the Birds and the Bees
  • Karen Tusa wins Long Beach Indie International Film Festival Best Web Series for Jenny & Jeff
  • Refuge 31 Films wins World Humanitarian Awards Special Silver Award for The Last Objectors
  • Rebecca Gibson and BJ Verot win 2016 ACTRA Awards for Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Artist and Most Outstanding Stunt Performance – TV The Pinkertons
  • MarkusMilosIanFabian awarded  TIFF  “Short Cuts Award for Best Film Short Cuts Award for Best Canadian Film” for their short film Imitations

 

2015

  • Burning Ember, Andrew Wall wins Reel to Reel Award
  • Tuesday, produced by Karen Tusa, was filmed in Winnipeg and directed by Morgan Traa and won a Royal Reel Award for 2015 at the Canada International Film Festival in Vancouver B.C
  • Graffiti Stories wins award of excellence, Canada International Film Festival

2014

  • Prairie Boy Productions has been awarded support of Bravo and Bell Media with That Mennonite Joke, a documentary exploring Mennonite culture through a comedic lens
  • Shelagh Carter’s short dance film Is It My Turn recently received Awards of Excellence and Merit in the categories of ‘Choreography’ and ‘Experimental’ at the Accolade Global Film Competition in La Jolla, California this past November
  • ACTRA Manitoba has awarded the 2014 performance awards to actors Ross McMillan, Nancy Sorel, Darcy Fehr and Brooke Palsson
  • Treading Water: Plight of the Manitoba First Nation Flood Evacuees won Best Short Documentary at the imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival this weekend
  • Original Pictures’ President Kim Todd took the stage at the 2014 Emmy’s to accept the award for Outstanding Miniseries for her work on Fargo. Fargo also won for Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special for the episode ‘Buridan’s Ass’ directed by Colin Bucksey. Fargo was nominated for a total of 18 Emmys
  • Sonya Ballantyne whose project Crash Site was selected as the winner of the RBC Emerging Filmmaker Competition yesterday during the 2014 Gimli Film Festival
  • Orlando Braun and Jorge Requena (Prairie Boy Productions) whose project That Mennonite Joke was selected as the winner of the MTS Stories From Home $20,000 Pitch
  • Banff World Media Festival: We Were Children, produced by Eagle Vision, Entertainment One and the National Film Board in association with APTN won the prize in the history category in the best in unscripted competition. Illegal Eater, produced by Farpoint Films in association with Middle Child Films, won the award in the lifestyle category in the best in entertainment competition
  • Paula Kelly’s feature film drama Euphoria won the top award “Best of Show” at the Female Eye Film Festival
  • Merit Jensen Carr awarded a lifetime achievement award from the Women Entrepreneur of The Year Awards
  • Rhonda Baker was a producer on the film Freezer along with Lisa Byrne. The film won Best Feature Film at the Albertal Film and Television Awards on Saturday night
  • Director Aaron Floresco awarded Bravo Factual Grant
  • “Euphoria”, a film by Paula Kelly, receives Audience Choice Award at the Green Bay Film Festival
  • “We Were Children”, “Jack”, and “Less Than Kind” win numerous awards at the 2014 Canadian Screen Awards

2013

2012

  • Deco Dawson’s documentary short, Keep A Modest Head / Ne crâne pas, wins the Best Short Film award at the Toronto International Film Festival.
  • Les Productions Rivard win a Rockie Award for La ruée vers l’or.
  • Kevin Lee Burton wins the 2012 Webby Award for Best Use of Photography for his multimedia project God’s Lake Narrows.
  • Juliette Hagopian’s comedy feature, My Awkward Sexual Adventure, wins Best Narrative film at the Calgary International Film Festival.
  • Alain Delannoy wins the Jury Award and the Public Award at the Cinemental Short Films Competition in the Professional Category for his film Fraction. He also wins the award for Best Experimental at the Rhode Island International Film Festival.
  • Kenny Boyce, City of Winnipeg manager of film and special events, receives the Meeting Professionals International — Manitoba Chapter’s 2012 Influencer Award.
  • Buffalo Gal Pictures and Frantic Films each win an award at the recent Writer’s Guild of Canada Awards.
  • Ernesto Griffith and the late Winston Washington Moxam’s Billy wins the First Place Narrative Award at the HolyWood Christian Film Festival in Brooklyn, New York.
  • Shlegah Carter’s Passionflower is awarded the Platinum Remi award for Dramatic Original Feature at WorldFest Houston International Film Festival.
  • Media Rendez-vous‘ TV Magazine, Planet Echo (season 1) wins a Parent’s Choice Award.
  • Noam Gonick is the recipient of the 2012 Manitoba Film Hothouse Award, an award in cash and services from the Winnipeg Film Group.
  • Ernesto Griffith and the late Winston Washington Moxam wins Best Feature Film at the Lake Arrowhead Film Festival for Billy. Their film also won Best International Feature Film at the San Diego Christian Film Festival.
  • Kevin Lee Burton wins a 2012 Webby Award for Best Use of Photography for his multimedia project God’s Lake Narrows.
  • Jeremy Torrie wins Best Picture at the Cowichan International Aboriginal Film Festival for his film Path of Souls.
  • Ernesto Griffith wins the Barbados Charity Ball Award.

2011

2010

NOMINATIONS

2015

  • Illegal Eater – Farpoint Films nominated for Canada Screen Award
  • Bunks – Inferno Pictures nominated for Canada Screen Award
  • Prairie Driver nominated at Yorkton Film Festival
  • Treading Water nominated at Yorkton Film Festival
  • Revolution Wake nominated at Yorkton Film Festival
  • Fred Heads nominated at Yorkton Film Festival
  • Visiting Day nominated at Yorkton Film Festival

2014

  • Cassandra Tusa has been nominated for a Joey Award for her role in the Manitoban film Rob What
  • The lead actors of local, 100% Manitoban independent film H&G (Red Czarina) Breazy Diduck-Wilson (age 10) and Annika Elyse Irving (age 8), have been nominated for Joey Awards – a prestigious acting award for young Canadian actors. The two little girls, who were 8 and 6 years old at the time H&G was filmed, are nominated
  • Congratulations also to Charles Konowal csc, the Directors Guild of Canada nominated his film Arctic Defenders for the Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary
  • Freezer wins Best Featured Alberta Film and T.V. Awards (Produced by Rhonda Baker of Buffao Gal Pictures)
  • Eagle Vision Nominated for Banff Rockie Awards
  • Merit Jenson Carr Nominated for Woman Entrepreneur of the Year Award

2013

2012

2011

  • Buffalo Gal Pictures co-produced Less Than Kind receives 7 Canadian Comedy Award nominations.
  • Neila Benson (Film Training Manitoba), Lynne Skromeda (Frantic Films) and RoseAnna Schick (RAS Creative) are nominated for 2011 Women of Distinction Awards.
  • Buffalo Gal Pictures Less Than Kind receives 3 Writers Guild of Canada nominations.
  • Frantic Branded Content nominated in the Best Use of Social Media category at the 2010 Canadian New Media Awards for their project NOS Energy Drink Challenge.
  • Merit Motion Pictures and Tactica Interactive nominated in the Best Web-based Game category for One Ocean Interactive at the 2010 Canadian New Media Awards.
  • Frantic Films receives 6 nominations for the Yorkton Film Festival’s Gold Sheaf Awards.
  • Frantic Films received 1 nomination for the Spirit of Winnipeg Awards.

2010

  • Les Productions Rivard are nominated for a Prix Gémeaux for best photography/lighting for Pour un soir seulement III.
  • Blinkworks, DACAPO and Frantic Films are nominated to the Signature Awards.
  • Buffalo Gal PicturesLess Than Kind nominated for DGC award – Best Television Series – Comedy.
  • Frantic FilmsWinnipeg Comedy Festival receives a Canadian Comedy Award nomination.
  • Norma Bailey nominated for Directors Guild of Canada Award – Best Direction in a TV Movie/Mini-Series for Too Late to Say Goodbye.
  • Frantic Films’ mini-series Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story receives 4 DGC nominations – Best Television Movie/Mini-Series, Best Direction TV Movie/Mini-Series, Best Picture Editing Television Movie/Mini-Series and Best Sound Editing TV Movie/Mini-Series.
  • Merit Motion Pictures and Vonnie Von Helmolt film production Ballet High nominated for a DGC award for Best Documentary.
  • Frantic Films receives 9 Gemini nominations, Buffalo Gal Pictures receives 8 nominations, CBC Manitoba receives 2 nominations and Merit Motion Pictures receives 3 nominations.
  • Frantic Branded Content and Merit Motion Pictures each nominated for a Canadian New Media Award.